MCRB Privacy Policy - Myanmar Centre for Responsible Business (MCRB)
You are here Home » MCRB Privacy Policy

MCRB Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MCRB collects and processes the personal data of visitors to our website. MCRB handles a small amount of personal data and does so in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Collection and Processing

MCRB may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Identity data (first and last name)

  • Contact data (address, phone, email, social media handle)

  • Technical data (such as IP address, geolocation - see comments below)

  • Communications preference concerning MCRB Newsletters via MailChimp (see comment below on MailChimp)

You may share personal data with MCRB through multiple means including: visiting the MCRB website, directly contacting MCRB, signing up to our Newsletter via an online form, or by using the AddThis service on our website (see below).

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files containing text data that are downloaded to your computer when you visit our website. For more general information on cookies, see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Google Analytics

MCRB uses Google Analytics (GA), which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web, to help us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to MCRB. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to personally identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this information. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page and the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

AddThis

This website also uses AddThis which facilitates social media sharing of content. In order to deliver this service AddThis creates cookies which may collect information from visitors. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by visitors. You can opt out at any time using the AddThis opt out

MailChimp

MCRB uses MailChimp as its mailing solution platform. By providing your email address in order to receive MCRB e-newsletters, reports and occasional event updates, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for data processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. MCRB will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it. 

Using Personal Data

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.

  2. The right of access, this allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  3. The right to rectification, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  4. The right to erasure – this is the right to be forgotten, it is not absolute, and only applies in certain circumstances.

  5. The right to restrict processing - it is not absolute, and only applies in certain circumstances.

  6. The right to data portability – this allows you to obtain, reuse and move your personal data in a common format across different services.

  7. The right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and or processing for purposes of research and statistics. (We confirm we do not engage in direct marketing.)

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. We confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, or contact us on a personal data issue, please email us at info@myanmar-responsiblebusiness.org.

In addition to the collection and processing described above, MCRB largely uses personal data to enable communications with individuals and organisations that are interested or involved in human rights as part of the legitimate interests of the company (where those interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights), or where required by legal or regulatory obligations.

MCRB sends occasional invitations and newsletters to its mailing list of contacts via MailChimp, on a consent basis. If you receive communication from MCRB and would like yourself removed from our contacts list, please email info@myanmar-responsiblebusiness.org and we will remove you from future communications, or you can click on the 'unsubscribe' link provided at the end of every mailing we send.

Sharing Data or Changing Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. We will never sell your data to a third party.

Embedded Content and Third Party Websites

Some of the content on our website and on the MCRB e-newsletter may contain links to third-party websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. This includes, but is not limited to, YouTube or Vimeo for hosted videos and Facebook for hosted photographs or pages of other organisations. When you visit a page containing content from one of these sites a cookie may be set. MCRB is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these third-party websites and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Amendments

MCRB may make changes to this privacy statement from time to time by updating this page.

© 2021 Myanmar Centre for Responsible Business | Privacy Policy | Website by Ethical Sector